Hydromedusa maximiliani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Hydromedusa maximiliani
Species Authority: (Mikan, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Snake-necked Turtle
Chelodina flavilabris Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Emys maximiliani Mikan, 1825
Hydromedusa bankae Giebel, 1866
Hydromedusa depressa Gray, 1856
Hydromedusa subdepressa Gray, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Hydromedusa maximiliani. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10309A3191766. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided