Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrodamalis gigas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SIRENIA DUGONGIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrodamalis gigas
Species Authority: (Zimmermann, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English Steller's Sea Cow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Domning, D., Anderson, P.K. & Turvey, S.
Reviewer(s): Reynolds III, J.E. & Powell, J.A. (Sirenia Red List Authority)
Justification:
The last population of Steller's Sea Cow was discovered by a Russian expedition wrecked on Bering Island in 1741. The genus is thought to have become extinct by 1768.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Steller's Sea Cow was known from the Bering Sea. The last population was discovered by a Russian expedition wrecked on Bering Island in 1741. It is likely that a population also persisted in at least the western Aleutian Islands into the 18th century (Domning et al. 2007).

A catalogue of osteological specimens of H. gigas in the world’s museums, with a history of their collection, was published by Mattioli and Domning (2006).

In the Pliocene and Pleistocene, Hydrodamalis occurred from Japan to Baja California, Mexico (Domning 1978; Domning and Furusawa 1995), a range that coincided with that of the Sea Otter Enhydra lutris.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Steller's Sea Cow was discovered in 1741 in the shallow waters around the uninhabited Commander Islands. The relict Bering Island population was studied by Georg Steller (a naturalist and physician onboard Vitus Bering's ship wrecked on the island in 1741). The sea cow was an easily available source of meat and the islands became a regular stop-over and stocking up point for Russian fur hunters until 1762–1763. Ruthlessly hunted, Steller's Sea Cow was probably extinct by 1768. Turvey and Risley (2006) presented a preliminary mathematical model of its extinction dynamics, providing evidence that the initial Bering Island sea cow population must have been higher than higher than the 1,500 animals suggested by Stejneger (1887) to allow the species to survive even until 1768.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: When discovered, Steller's Sea Cow inhabited the shallow cold waters around the Commander Islands in the Bering Sea, grazing on kelps.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hydrodamalis was slaughtered for its meat and leather. Anderson (1995) discussed the ecological interaction between sea cows, sea otters, Strongylocentrotus sea urchins, and kelp, and suggested that human predation on sea otters (resulting in a nearshore community dominated by sea urchins, which largely eliminate shallow-water kelps leading to their replacement by chemically defended deep-water species) was a major factor, along with hunting, in sea cow extinction. Turvey et al. (2006) assessed whether hunting alone would have been sufficient to wipe out the sea cow, and showed that the speed of sea cow disappearance on Bering Island indicates that hunting alone was more than sufficient to exterminate the species without having to invoke any additional ecological pressures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is now extinct.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, P. K. 1995. Competition, predation, and evolution and extinction of Steller's sea cow, Hydrodamalis gigas. Marine Mammal Science 11(3): 391-394.

Domning, D. P. 1978. Sirenian evolution in the North Pacific Ocean. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 118: 176 pp.

Domning, D. P. and Furusawa, H. 1995. Summary of taxa and distribution of Sirenia in the North Pacific Ocean. Island Arc 3: 506-512.

Domning, D. P., Thomason, J. and Corbett, D. G. 2007. Steller’s sea cow in the Aleutian Islands. Marine Mammal Science 23(4): 976-983.

Mattioli, S. and Domning, D. P. 2006. An annotated list of extant skeletal material of Steller's sea cow (Hydromalis gigas) (Sirenia: Dugongidae) from the Commander Islands. Aquatic Mammals 32(3): 273-288.

Stejneger, L. 1887. How the great northern sea cow (Rytina) became exterminated. American Naturalist 21: 1047-1054.

Turvey, S. T. and Risley, C. L. 2006. Modelling the extinction of Steller's sea cow. Biology Letters 2: 94-97.


Citation: Domning, D., Anderson, P.K. & Turvey, S. 2008. Hydrodamalis gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided