Map_thumbnail_large_font

Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ACIPENSERIFORMES ACIPENSERIDAE

Scientific Name: Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock)
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
See Huso huso
Common Name(s):
English Beluga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sturgeon Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Italy
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Regionally extinct:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Sturgeon Specialist Group 1996. Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided