Map_thumbnail_large_font

Holochilus chacarius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Holochilus chacarius
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Chaco Marsh Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Brito, D., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). Provinces of Tucuman, Salta, Jujuy, Formosa, Chaco, Cordoba in Argentina).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon to common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Wetlands in several biomas including the Chaco - is not found in Yungas. This is a semi aquatic rodent.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species in Paraguay (Weksler pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Weksler, M., Brito, D., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P. 2016. Holochilus chacarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10218A22345321. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided