|Scientific Name:||Holochilus chacarius Thomas, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Brito, D., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). Provinces of Tucuman, Salta, Jujuy, Formosa, Chaco, Cordoba in Argentina).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon to common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Wetlands in several biomas including the Chaco - is not found in Yungas. This is a semi aquatic rodent.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species in Paraguay (Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Brito, D., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P. 2016. Holochilus chacarius. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10218A115096042.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|