Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippotragus niger ssp. variani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Hippotragus niger ssp. variani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Giant Sable, Giant Sable Antelope
French Hippotrague Géant De L'Angola, Hippotrague Noir Géant
Spanish Antílope Sable Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd; C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
The Giant Sable has a very restricted range in Angola and has suffered from the effects of many years of military conflict in its area of distribution. In all areas surveyed, the estimated decline is estimated at 85-90% over 25 years, representing 3 generations (8-9 years), based on decline in area of occupancy, habitat quality and actual levels of exploitation. Total numbers surviving are estimated (2007) at 200-400 individuals, and no known subpopulation currently contains more than 50 mature individuals. It is possible that further research will show that populations >50 mature individuals exist in at least one site (Luando Strict Reserve), but until this has been unequivocally demonstrated the precautionary principle is applied. Although the situation in Angola has stabilized to some extent, populations are still declining and Giant Sable face several threats, including recent occurrences of hybridization with Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hippotragus niger variani is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Hippotragus niger ssp. variani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10169A3179672. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided