|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros stenotis Thomas, 1913|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia where it has been recorded from northern Western Australia, Northern Territory, and north-western Queensland (Milne and Hall 2008). It has been recorded on the Boulanger Islands, Bathurst Island, Boongaree Island, and Koolan Islands.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare; recent surveys of Kakadu National Park (within the region where most records have occurred) only found the species at one location (Milne and Hall 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in areas of sandstone cliffs, escarpments and boulder country, gorges, and waterholes bordered by paperbark trees (Milne and Hall 2008). It roosts in boulder piles, crevices, old mines, and shallow caves. The species is only found singly or in twos (N. McKenzie and B. Thomson pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in a number of protected areas.|
Strahan, R. 1995. The Mammals of Australia. Australian Museum / Reed Books, Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia.
|Citation:||Thomson, B. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Hipposideros stenotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10163A3178207.Downloaded on 24 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|