|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros marisae|
|Species Authority:||Aellen, 1954|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is probably less than 2,000 km², its distribution is possibly severely fragmented (roosting sites), there is continuing decline in the quality of its cave habitats (through disturbance), and there is likely to be a corresponding decline in subpopulations and individuals (with over hunting likely at some colonies).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This West African species has been recorded from seven localities in Guinea, Liberia (central and western uplands), and Côte d'Ivoire. It may range into Sierra Leone and Ghana, however, there are no records from this country (Grubb et al. 1998). It is a lowland species recorded between sea level and 650 m asl.|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||650|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally considered to be a very rare species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although the natural history of this species is little-known, it appears to be a associated with undisturbed tropical moist forest. Roost sites include natural caves, boulder caves and overhanging cliffs.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by general deforestation, mining operations on Mount Nimba and the disturbance of roosting caves. It is likely harvested for subsistence use as food.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present within the Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve World Heritage Site. There is a need to protect important roost sites and areas of suitable forest habitat. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species.|
Aellen, V. 1954. Description d'un nouvel Hipposideros (Chiroptera) de la Côte d'Ivoire. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 61: 473-483.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Hill, J. E. 1982. Records of bats from Mount Nimba, Liberia. Mammalia 46: 116-120.
Hoke, P., Demey, R. and Peal, A. 2007. A rapid biological assessment of North Lorma, Gola and Grebo National Forests, Liberia. RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment. Conservation International, Arlington, Virginia, USA.
Koopman, K. F., Kofrin, C. P. and Chapman, A. 1995. The bats of Liberia: Systematics, ecology and distribution. American Museum Novitates 3148: 1-24.
Kuhn, H. J. 1965. A provisional check-list of the mammals of Liberia. Senckenbergiana Biologica 46(5): 321-340.
Rosevear, D. R. 1965. The Bats of West Africa. British Museum, London, UK.
Wolton, R. J., Arak, P. A., Godfray, H. C. L. and Wilson, R. P. 1982. Ecological and behavioural studies of the Megachiroptera at Mount Nimba, Liberia, with notes on the Microchiroptera. Mammalia 46(4): 419-448.
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros marisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10149A3175165. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T10149A3175165.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|