Hippoglossus hippoglossus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PLEURONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Hippoglossus hippoglossus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Halibut
Synonym(s):
Pleuronectes hippoglossus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Canada (Newfoundland I); Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Germany; Greenland; Iceland; Netherlands; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States (Alaska)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Hippoglossus hippoglossus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided