Hippocampus sindonis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus sindonis
Species Authority: Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Shiho's Seahorse
Taxonomic Notes: This species has often been misidentified as H. coronatus or H. mohnikei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Morgan, S.K. & Sorensen, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Hippocampus sindonis is widespread along the coast of Japan with no known threats and therefore of Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hippocampus sindonis is endemic to Japan. It is known off Hamamatsu, Totomi Bay, Sagami, Misaki, Shizuoka Prefectures.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Hippocampus sindonis.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available for the life history and habitat of Hippocampus sindonis (Lourie et al. 1999). Males carry eggs in brood pouch which is found under the tail (R. Fritzsche pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hippocampus sindonis may be harvested for the curios and medicine trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The are no known major threats to Hippocampus sindonis.

Seahorses are vulnerable to a number of threats. This species is not known for any commercial trade, however it maybe taken as by-catch, susceptible to coastal habitat degradation, or exploited for the Chinese medicine trade or ornamental trade.

This species may be particularly susceptible to decline. All seahorse species have vital parental care, and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. in review), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995), and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999). The importance of life history parameters in determining response to exploitation has been demonstrated for a number of species (Jennings et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hippocampus sidonis has been listed under CITES appendix II ensuring that international trade of this species is monitored. This species may be found to occur in a number of marine protected areas within its range.

Further research is needed on the biology, ecology, threats and population trends of this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Breder, C.M. and Rosen, D.E. 1966. Modes of reproduction in fishes. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Foster, S.J. and Vincent, A.C.J. 2004. Life history and ecology of seahorses: implications for conservation and management. Journal of Fish Biology 65: 1-61.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hudson, E. and Mace, G. 1996. Marine fish and the IUCN red list of threatened animals. Report of the workshop held in collaboration with World Wildlife Federation and International Union for Conservation in Nature at the Zoological Society of London. IUCN, London, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jordan, D.S. and Snyder, J.O. 1901. A review of the hypostomide and lophobranchiate fishes of Japan. Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum 24(1241): 1-20.

Lourie, S.A., Vincent, A.C.J. and Hall, H.J. 1999. Seahorses: an identification guide to the world's species and their conservation. Project Seahorse, London, U.K.

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.

Citation: Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Morgan, S.K. & Sorensen, M. 2010. Hippocampus sindonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T10083A3161007. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided