|Scientific Name:||Hippocampus sindonis|
|Species Authority:||Jordan & Snyder, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has often been misidentified as H. coronatus or H. mohnikei.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Morgan, S.K. & Sorensen, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Hippocampus sindonis is widespread along the coast of Japan with no known threats and therefore of Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Hippocampus sindonis is endemic to Japan. It is known off Hamamatsu, Totomi Bay, Sagami, Misaki, Shizuoka Prefectures.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Hippocampus sindonis.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is no information available for the life history and habitat of Hippocampus sindonis (Lourie et al. 1999). Males carry eggs in brood pouch which is found under the tail (R. Fritzsche pers. comm. 2009).|
The are no known major threats to Hippocampus sindonis.
Seahorses are vulnerable to a number of threats. This species is not known for any commercial trade, however it maybe taken as by-catch, susceptible to coastal habitat degradation, or exploited for the Chinese medicine trade or ornamental trade.
This species may be particularly susceptible to decline. All seahorse species have vital parental care, and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. in review), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995), and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999). The importance of life history parameters in determining response to exploitation has been demonstrated for a number of species (Jennings et al. 1998).
Hippocampus sidonis has been listed under CITES appendix II ensuring that international trade of this species is monitored. This species may be found to occur in a number of marine protected areas within its range.
Further research is needed on the biology, ecology, threats and population trends of this species.
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland.
Breder, C.M. and Rosen, D.E. 1966. Modes of reproduction in fishes. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.
Foster, S.J. and Vincent, A.C.J. 2004. Life history and ecology of seahorses: implications for conservation and management. Journal of Fish Biology 65: 1-61.
Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Hudson, E. and Mace, G. 1996. Marine fish and the IUCN red list of threatened animals. Report of the workshop held in collaboration with World Wildlife Federation and International Union for Conservation in Nature at the Zoological Society of London. IUCN, London, UK.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jordan, D.S. and Snyder, J.O. 1901. A review of the hypostomide and lophobranchiate fishes of Japan. Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum 24(1241): 1-20.
Lourie, S.A., Vincent, A.C.J. and Hall, H.J. 1999. Seahorses: an identification guide to the world's species and their conservation. Project Seahorse, London, U.K.
Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.
Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.
|Citation:||Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Morgan, S.K. & Sorensen, M. 2010. Hippocampus sindonis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|