Abrothrix lanosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix lanosus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Grass Mouse, Woolly Akodont
Synonym(s):
Akodon lanosus (Thomas, 1897)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Mann (1978) relegated this to a subspecies of A. longipilis, but others have affirmed its specific status (Osgood 1943; Yañez et al. 1978). Previously had been associated with Microxus (Gyldenstolpe 1932) but later allocated to subgenus Abrothrix of Akodon (Osgood 1943, Reig 1987). Muñoz Pedreros (2000) has maintained the species with Akodon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-10
Assessor(s): D'elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pardiñas, U.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs south through Última Esperanza and Magallanes, in southern Chile, to Tierra del Fuego, Argentina, as far north as northwestern Santa Cruz Province, Argentina (Galliari and Pardiñas 1999, Feijoo et al. 2010, Sandoval 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is not a commom species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is basically nocturnal but also exhibits some diurnal activity (Feijoo et al. 2010). It occurs in forests and shrublands in southern Patagonia; it has been found in coastal localities with well-developed soils and dense vegetation cover of Junielia tridens, although very close to the Fuegian forest (Feijoo et al. 2010). A. lanosus basically occurs in open-habitats, mainly shrublands or shrubland-grassland steppes, associated with, or very close, to forest, but not actually inside it (Feijoo et al. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in Argentina and Chile.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Feijoo, M., D’Elía, G., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and Lessa E.P. 2010. Systematics of the southern Patagonian-Fueguian endemic Abrothrix lanosus (Rodentia: Sigmodontinae): Phylogenetic position, karyotypic and morphological data. Mammalian Biology 75(2): 122-137.

Galliari, C.A. and Pardinas, U.F.J. 1999. Abrothrix lanosus (Rodentia: Muridae) en la Patagonia Continental Argentina. Neotropica 45: 113-114.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Sandoval, J.A.G. 2010. Mammalia, Rodentia, Sigmodontinae, Abrothrix lanosus (Thomas, 1897): Topotype, distribution, and new locality records for Chile. Check List 6(4): 683-686.


Citation: D'elia, G. 2016. Abrothrix lanosus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T740A22337685. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided