Elassoma okatie 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Elassomatidae

Scientific Name: Elassoma okatie
Species Authority: Rohde & Arndt, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-29
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its known area of occupancy appears to be less than 20 sq km, the number of locations might not be greater than five, and the species occurs only in sites that are highly vulnerable to degradation or destruction..
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from three areas in the Edisto, New, and Savannah river drainages, southern South Carolina and adjacent Georgia; most specimens have been taken from roadside drainage ditches in Jasper County, South Carolina, in the New and Savannah river drainages (Rohde and Arndt 1987).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations).

Trend over the past three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes shallow, quiet water (drainage ditches, pondlike ditches, backwaters of creeks and rivers), with a soft detritus-rich substrate and abundant emergent and/or submerged aquatic vegetation; often in human-disturbed habitats (Rohde and Arndt 1987, see this for further details).
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All known sites are heavily impacted by humans (e.g., sites between highways, near boat ramp where forest was cleared) (Rohde and Arndt 1987). No known populations are threatened, but their occurrence mostly along roadsides makes them vulnerable to habitat alteration and/or pollution (Rohde and Arndt 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species would benefit from habitat restoration, improved habitat protection and management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.9. Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.3. Other ecosystem modifications
♦ timing: Future ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%)   

9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.2. Run-off
♦ timing: Future ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%)   

1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Jones, W.J. and Quattro, J.M. 1999. Phylogenetic affinities of pygmy sunfishes (Elassoma) inferred from mitochondrial DNA sequesnces. Copeia 1999: 470-474.

Marcy, B.C. Jr., Fletcher, D.E., Martin, F.D., Paller, M.H. and Reichert, M.J.M. 2005. Fishes of the middle Savannah River basin. University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia.

Nelson, J.S., Crossman, E.J., Espinosa-Perez, H., Findley, L.T., Gilbert, C.R., Lea, R.N. and Williams, J.D. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. American Fisheries Society, Bethesda, Maryland.

Page, L.M. and Burr, B.M. 1991. A field guide to freshwater fishes: North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Page, L.M. and Burr, B.M. 2011. Peterson field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.

Quattro, J.M., Jones, W.J. and Rohde, F.C. 2001. Evolutionarily significant units of rare pygmy sunfishes (genus Elassoma). Copeia 2001: 514-520.

Quattro, J.M., Jones, W.J., Grady, J.M. and Rohde, F.C. 2001. Gene-gene concordance and the phylogenetic relationships among rare and widespread pygmy sunfishes (genus Elassoma). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 217-226.

Robins, C.R., Bailey, R.M., Bond, C.E., Brooker, J.R., Lachner, E.A., Lea, R.N. and Scott, W.B. 1991. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States and Canada. American Fisheries Society.

Rohde, F.C. and Arndt, R.G. 1987. Two new species of pygmy sunfishes (Elassomatidae, Elassoma) from the Carolinas. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 139: 65-85.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Elassoma okatie. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T7129A15362359. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided