Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus lumholtzi
Species Authority: Collett, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Lumholtz's Tree Kangaroo, Lumholtz' Tree-kangaroo, Boongary
French Dendrolague De Lumholtz
Spanish Canguro Arborícola De Lumholtz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and there have been significant historical declines: it is common in suitable habitat, tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation, much of its range is contained within a protected area, there are presently no major threats, no evidence of a current decline in extent or quality of habitat, and the populations are generally thought to be secure.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the rainforests between Ingham and Mossman in north-eastern Queensland, Australia. It is now largely restricted to upland rainforests because of extensive clearing of lowland rainforests. Its area of occupancy has declined substantially in upland areas because of clearing of prime habitat on basalt soils on the Atherton Tableland (Maxwell et al. 1996). The elevational range is sea level to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in wet rainforests, and often in secondary forests. Occasionally found in dry and fringing eucalypt forests. They are known to forage in agricultural areas. This species is nocturnal, cryptic, and territorial. Its diet consists of fruit and leaves of a variety of rainforest plants (Maxwell et al. 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historically, the main threat has been reduction of habitat, but this has ceased with the declaration of the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, and the species appears to have been able to persist in the mosaic of fragmented habitat (particularly where there are available habitat corridors). On the Atherton Tableland, increased fragmentation makes them more vulnerable to predation by dogs, although strategic reforestation on the Atherton Tableland opens the possibility of some recovery of its original area of occupancy in the future (Maxwell et al. 1996). In agricultural areas where it occurs, predation by dogs and road kills represent threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. The species has been promoted as a flagship species, and it has a very high profile in the region where it occurs. Recommended conservation actions for this species from Maxwell et al. (1996), include: monitor distribution and abundance; study habitat utilisation and population dynamics in fragmented and regenerating rainforest habitats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Marginal  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.

Proctor-Gray, E. 1985. The behaviour and ecology of Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo. Ph.D. Thesis, Harvard University.

Citation: Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Dendrolagus lumholtzi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6432A12766669. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided