Dendrolagus dorianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus dorianus
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Doria's Tree Kangaroo, Unicolored Tree Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable based on a projected population decline of more than 30% within the next three generations (i.e., 30 years), due to declines in habitat, and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Guinea, where it is found in the high elevations of the central mountains of southeastern Papua New Guinea. It ranges between 600 and 3,650 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally rare and occurs at low densities. The productivity of its preferred habitat is low, resulting in a natural low population density.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to mossy mid- to upper primary montane tropical forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):10

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by heavy hunting for food with dogs by local people. Increased hunting pressure is probably due to improved road access associated with the Papua New Guinea LNG project and other developments in parts of its highland range. Future threats include habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Menzies, J. I. 1991. Handbook of New Guinea Marsupials and Monotremes. Kristen Press, Inc., Madang.


Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2016. Dendrolagus dorianus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6427A21957392. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided