Abronia taeniata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia taeniata
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Bromeliad Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Synonym(s):
Gerrhonotus taeniatus Wiegmann, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L. & Mendoza-Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its primary forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern Mexico, where it ranges from southern Tamaulipas, north Queretaro southwards to south Hidalgo, northeast Veracruz and northern Puebla. It occurs at elevations of around 1,000 to 2,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species that occurs in primary humid montane forest, cloud forest and humid pine-oak forest and humid fir forest. It is not present in modified areas. It is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation of its habitat, through conversion of land to agricultural use (corn fields and cattle ranches). It is also illegally collected for the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is present in the Parque Nacional El Chico in Hildalgo, and Sierra Gorda, Queretaro and in Rancho El Cielo, Tamaulipas. Further taxonomic studies are needed for this species. Further studies are needed into the ecology and natural history of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

Hudson, R., Guichard, C., Flores, O. and Ellis, S. 2001. Conservacion, Asesoramiento y Manejo Planificando para Lagartos Abronia. Borrador del Informe. IUCN SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group, IUCN, Apple Valley, Minnesota.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. & Mendoza-Quijano, F. 2007. Abronia taeniata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided