Abronia reidi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia reidi
Species Authority: Werler & Shannon, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Reid's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O. & Lopez-Luna, M.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because it is still known only from a couple of specimens, it occurs high up in the canopy it is difficult to determine the population status, and the extent of the species geographic range is poorly known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Volcan San Martín, Sierra de los Tuxtlas, in the state of Veracruz, Mexico, at 1,637 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few specimens. This species occurs high in the forest canopy and is very difficult to find.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An arboreal species found high in cloud forest and rainforest canopy. Populations need tall trees to persist, hence any degradation of the forest resulting in the removal of these trees will be detrimental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of the original forest habitat is a major threat, particularly from clear cutting of the forest for timber and clearance for agriculture. There is illegal logging within the Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is present within the protected area of Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve. There is a need to conserve areas of suitable forest habitat, and also to undertake additional field surveys to better determine the geographic range of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Citation: Flores-Villela, O. & Lopez-Luna, M.A. 2007. Abronia reidi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63689A12697921. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided