Abronia ochoterenai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia ochoterenai
Species Authority: (Martin del Campo, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Chiapas Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus vasconcelosii subspecies ochoterenai Martin del Campo, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Data Deficient because the species is known only from the type series collected in the 1930s from an imprecise locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the imprecise type locality of "Santa Rosa, Comitan" in eastern Chiapas, Mexico. The exact location of the collection site is not known. It is believed to have been collected at an elevation between 1,800 and 2,300 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from two animals collected in the 1930s. There have been no recent surveys within the area of collection.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species of tropical cloud forest. It is not thought to tolerate much habitat disturbance.
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation resulting from the harvesting of timber and wood products, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to study the species ecology, and to better determine the extent of its geographic range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2013. Abronia ochoterenai. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63686A3128159. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided