Abronia mixteca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia mixteca
Species Authority: Bogert & Porter, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Mixtecan Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd+4cd; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km² with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. It also has experienced a past population decline of at least 30% due to habitat loss and exploitation, and this decline is ongoing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality near de Tecojotes and Mixteca Alta in Oaxaca, and from the Sierra Madre del Sur in Guerrero (a single specimen only). It has an elevational range of between 2,134 and 2,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although animals were formerly abundant at Tecojotes, the population has severely declined through overcollection for the pet trade. It is considered to be relatively common in Mixteca Alta, and there is no data available on the population in Guerrero.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species, associated with bromeliads, found in montane pine-oak forest. It seems unlikely that this forest species would adapt well to severe deforestation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include habitat loss through from the conversion of land to agricultural use; deforestation resulting from charcoal production; overcollection for the international pet trade; and indirect persecution by local people who believe this harmless species to be venomous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It has been recorded from the Biosphere Reserve of Valle de Tehuacan-Cuicatlan. There is a need to conserve suitable forest areas for the species. Additionally, further studies are needed into the collection of this species for the pet trade.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Abronia mixteca. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided