Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia mitchelli
Species Authority: Campbell, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Mitchell's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient, as while the habitat at the type collection locality remains intact, there is an absence of information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single specimen collected on the Cerro Pelon, Sierra de Juarez, Oaxaca State, Mexico. It was collected at 1,750 m asl. It possibly ranges more widely than is currently known.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the type collection; there are no recent records.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species present in the canopy of tropical cloud forest. Populations are expected to need areas with mature, tall trees to persist. It seems unlikely that the species can occur in heavily modified habitat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest from which the type specimen was collected remains intact, and as such there are not considered to be any major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). The forest where the species was collected in Cerro Pelon is protecetd by the local Comaltepec community. Further research is needed into the geographic range and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 1982. A new species of Abronia (Sauria, Anguidae) from the sierra Juarez, Oaxaca, Mexico. Herpetologica 388(3): 355-361.

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Abronia mitchelli. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63683A12696624. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided