Abronia chiszari

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia chiszari
Species Authority: Smith & Smith, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Chiszar's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lopez-Luna, M.A., Flores-Villela, O. & Frost, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 kmĀ², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Santa Marta Volcano, on the Sierra de los Tuxtlas, Veracruz State, Mexico. It has an altitudinal range of 360 to 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While it is rarely seen, the species lives high in the canopy and may be more common than is generally thought. Only three specimens are currently known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species found in the canopy of both cloud forest and rainforest. These lizards are restricted to forest with tall, mature trees. Any loss of such trees will be significantly detrimental to the population. It is not believed to be able to persist in disturbed habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation, principally through the conversion of forested areas to agricultural use, and clear-cutting of forest for timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present within the protected area of Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve. It is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). Further studies are needed into the geographic range, ecology and threats to this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 1984. A new species of the Abronia (Sauria:Anguidae) with comments on the herpetogeography of the highlands of southern Mexico. Herpetologica 40(4): 373-381.

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Flores-Villela, O. and Vogt, R.C. 1992. Abronia chiszari (Reptilia, Anguidae), a second specimen from "Los Tuxtlas" region, Veracruz, Mexico. Herpetological Review 23(2): 41-42.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Perez-Higareda, G., Lopez-Luna, M.A., Chierar, D. and Smith, H.M. 2002. Additions to, and notes on, the herpetofauna of Vera Cruz, Mexico. Bulletin of the Chicago Herpetological Society 37(4): 67-68.


Citation: Lopez-Luna, M.A., Flores-Villela, O. & Frost, D.R. 2007. Abronia chiszari. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided