Acanthodactylus blanci 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus blanci
Species Authority: Doumergue, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Blanc's Fringe-toed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Nouira, M.S. & Joger, U.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from coastal, and some inland, regions of northwestern and northeastern Tunisia, and adjacent northern Algeria. It occurs from sea level up to 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare throughout most of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in semi-arid habitats with open vegetation, at coastal sites, in dunes with plant growth, and in areas of clay substrate with shrubs or sparse Eucalyptus plantations. It has also been recorded from pine forests. The species generally avoids rocky locations. It is an oviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss from agriculture, urbanization and coastal tourism. It may also be adversely impacted by competition with a more aggressive lizard species, Acanthodactylus boskianus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to be present in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Marginal  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability:Suitable  
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.3. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Coastal Sand Dunes
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability:Marginal  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

4. Transportation & service corridors -> 4.1. Roads & railroads
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Chirio, L. and Blanc, Ch.P. 1997. Analyse de la distibution des reptiles dans la massif de l'Aurès (Algerie). Écologie (Paris). 28(4): 281–292

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.

Schlüter, U. 2000. Zur Kenntnis von Blancs Fransenfinger (Acanthodactylus blanci). Elaphe 8(3): 70–72

Schlüter, U. 2002. Die Fransenfingereidechsen (Acanthodactylus) Nordafrikas. Draco 3(2): 58–65


Citation: Nouira, M.S. & Joger, U. 2006. Acanthodactylus blanci. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61455A12488766. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided