Chindongo demasoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Chindongo demasoni (Konings, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Pseudotropheus demasoni Konings, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pseudotropheus demasoni Konings, 1994 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only know from two small reefs.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Pombo and Ndumbi reefs in Tanzania (south of the Ruhuhu River delta).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits intermediate, stony and rocky substrates in shallow water mainly in the upper 3-4 m. Does not defend territories and is not aggressive to conspecific males. It feeds on aufwuchs.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pseudotropheus demasoni Konings, 1994 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).

Konings, A. 1994. Pseudotropheus demasoni sp. nov.: a sexually monomorphic cichlid from the Tanzanian coast of Lake Malawi. In: The Cichlids Yearbook. Vol 4. pp. 24–27. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Spreinat, A 1995. Lake Malawi Cichlids from Tanzania. Unterm Hagen, Gottingen, Germany.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Chindongo demasoni. In: (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61163A117656025. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided