Metriaclima estherae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima estherae (Konings, 1995)
Common Name(s):
English Red Zebra
Synonym(s):
Maylandia estherae (Konings, 1995)
Pseudotropheus estherae Konings, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Stauffer, J.R. Jr., Konings, A.F. and Ryan, T.M. 2016. Redescription of Pseudotropheus livingstonii and Pseudotropheus elegans from Lake Malawi, Africa. Zootaxa 4154(2): 169-178.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known from only five restricted locations (Minos reef, Chilucha reef, Metangula, Nkhungu, and Masinje)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs on the eastern coast of Lake Malawi at Minos reef, Chilucha reef and also the southern tip of Metangula as well as at Nkhungu (Mozambique) and Masinje (Malawi).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in sediment free rocky habitats, with the highest population density in water less than 10 m deep. Males are territorial and defend areas about 1 m in diameter. Feeds on algae from the rock surface at an angle of 90 degrees with the substrate. It is a polymorphic cichlid known as "Red Zebra" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: Largest recorded individual is 9.77 cm in total length.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016). An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.2. Soil erosion, sedimentation
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).

Konings, A. 1995. Description of Pseudotropheus estherae sp. nov., the well-known Red Zebra Cichlid from Lake Malawi. Tropical Fish Hobbyist 43(9): 206–210

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.

Stauffer, J.R. Jr., Konings, A.F. and Ryan, T.M. 2016. Redescription of Pseudotropheus livingstonii and Pseudotropheus elegans from Lake Malawi, Africa. Zootaxa 4154(2): 169-178.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima estherae. In: (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61140A120805166. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided