Pseudotropheus crabro 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982)
Melanochromis crabro Ribbink & Lewis, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has a wide distribution (although rare at most locations), but it does not occur north of Hongi Island on the eastern side or north of Mara rocks on the western side.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in all habitat types but most frequently in large caves or near large boulders. It usually occurs in places where the catfish Bagrus meridionalis (locally known as kampango) occurs. It feeds on aufwuchs and plankton but is specialised in cleaning parasites only from kampango. It has also been observed stealing eggs from beneath guarding kampango pairs. Females and non-breeding males school in the open water. It is known as "Pseudotropheus chameleo and Melanochromis crabro" in the aquarium trade. It has been given the name Pseudotropheus chameleo due to its ability to quickly change its characteristic colour pattern of yellow with brown bars to a uniform dull brown. Max. size: 12 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.2. Soil erosion, sedimentation
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Pseudotropheus crabro. In: (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61136A117840382. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided