Agalychnis moreletii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Agalychnis moreletii
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eyed Leaf Frog, Morelet's Treefrog
French Rainette arboricole de Morelet
Spanish Escuerzo, Rana de ojos negros, Rana Maki, Rana Morelet
Synonym(s):
Agalychnis holochlora Cope, 1865
Hyla holochlora Salvin, 1860
Hyla moreletii Duméril, 1853
Phyllomedusa moreletii Kellogg, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo, Larry David Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from north-eastern Puebla state and south-central Veracruz state, Mexico, to north-western Honduras on the Atlantic versant; and from south-central Guerrero state, Mexico, to central El Salvador on the Pacific versant, at elevations of 300-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly locally abundant in some locations in Chiapas state, Mexico, El Salvador and Guatemala. However, recent surveys in Guerrero, Oaxaca and Chiapas, Mexico, indicate that it has disappeared from all the sites surveyed. It is uncommon, but occasionally found in breeding aggregations in Belize and Honduras. In Guatemala and Honduras, the population is declining due to habitat destruction.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland to montane moist forests on mountain slopes. It occurs in both pristine and disturbed habitats. Breeding takes place in small intermittent or permanent waterbodies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chytridiomycosis is probably the main cause of the disappearance of populations in Mexico, and the species is now probably seriously at risk from this disease. Habitat destruction due to subsistence and small holder agriculture is also a threat to this species, which also was formerly common in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. Continued survey work is needed to monitor the population status of this species, and particularly to determine whether or not the reason for the apparent decline is due to chytridiomycosis. A captive-breeding programme might need to be established.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

Duellman, W.E. 2001. The Hylid Frogs of Middle America. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lee, J.C. 1996. The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Yucatán Peninsula. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Lips, K.R., Mendelson III, J.R., Munoz-Alonso, A., Canseco-Marquez, L. and Mulcahy, D.G. 2004. Amphibian population declines in montane southern Mexico: resurveys of historical localities. Biological Conservation: 555-564.

McCranie, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 2002. The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.


Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo, Larry David Wilson 2004. Agalychnis moreletii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided