Rhinella rostrata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella rostrata
Species Authority: (Noble, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Rhamphophryne rostrata (Noble, 1920)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: "Santa Rita Creek, fourteen miles north of the village of Mesopotamia in the southern part of the Department of Antioquia, Colombia", at 2,472m asl. It is unlikely to range more widely.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from only two specimens collected in 1914. Searches of the type locality since then have not found it, and it is possible that it is now extinct.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality was forest when the specimens were collected, but the exact habitat requirements of the species are still unknown. It presumably breeds by direct development like other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At the type locality there has been significant logging in the past, and there is now high human population density in this area with accompanying increased infrastructure development for human settlement. Agriculture, including the planting of illegal crops, is also a threat in the area as well as fumigation of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area. Further survey work is needed to establish whether or not the species still occurs at the type locality or in any location outside the type locality, as the species might already be extinct in view of the scale of habitat destruction in the general vicinity.

Bibliography [top]

Acosta-Galvis, A.R. 2000. Ranas, Salamandras y Caecilias (Tetrapoda: Amphibia) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana: 289-319.

Cochran, D.M. and Goin, C.J. 1970. Frogs of Colombia. United States National Museum Bulletin, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.

Grant, T. 1999. Una nueva especie de Rhamphophryne (Anura: Bufonidae) de la Cordillera Central de Colombia. Revista Academia Colombiana Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales: 287-299.

Graybeal, A. and Cannatella, D.C. 1995. A new taxon of Bufonidae from Peru, with descriptions of two new species and a review of the phylogenetic status of supraspecific Bufonid taxa. Herpetologica: 105-131.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lynch, J.D. and Renjifo, J.M. 1990. Two new toads (Bufonidae: Rhamphophryne) from the northern Andes of Colombia. Journal of Herpetology: 364-371.

Noble, G.K. 1920. Two new Batrachians from Colombia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 441-446.

Rivero, J.A. and Castaño, C. 1990. A new and peculiar species of Rhamphophryne (Amphibia: Bufonidae) from Antioquia, Colombia. Journal of Herpetology: 1-5.

Ruiz-Carranza, P.M., Ardila-Robayo, M.C. and Lynch, J.D. 1996. Lista actualizada de la fauna de Amphibia de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 20(77): 365-415.

Trueb, L. 1971. Phylogenetic relationships of certain Neotropical toads with the description of a new Genus (Anura: Bufonidae). Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science: 1-40.


Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch 2004. Rhinella rostrata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided