Adelotus brevis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelotus brevis
Species Authority: (G√ľnther, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Tusked Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of chytridiomycosis, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2002 Near Threatened
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic has a disjunctive distribution, occurring in the Clarke Range (mid-eastern Queensland), then from Shoalwater Bay (mid-eastern Queensland) south along the coast to Moss Vale (mid-eastern New South Wales), and inland to Blackdown Tableland and Carnarvon Gorge. It was formerly common across a broad altitudinal range but at present it is common only at altitudes of less than 400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the status of inland populations of this species. Elswhere, it is now absent from some areas of apparently suitable habitat. For example, it has not been recorded along the Great Dividing Range in recent surveys. Upland populations in northern New South Wales have also declined, and the species is listed as threatened in the region. There is no published information on its overall population size, structure, genetics or dynamics.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in wet forest and dry forest environs usually along streams, but also around dams. See Katsikaros and Shine (1997) for studies on diet, habitat use, mating systems and sexual dimorphism. Breeding takes place in streams and ponds. Unpigmented eggs are laid in a foam nest hidden from the light, and development is usually complete within 71 days.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss and degradation of its habitat through agricultural and urban development. Other significant threats are the introduced predatory fish Gambusia holbrooki, and the spread of weeds. Dead frogs that have suffered from chytridiomycosis have been found in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas. Research into the spread of chytrid fungus and education on methods of minimizing and preventing its spread is also needed as a conservation measure.

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Czechura, G.V. 1986. Distant exiles: frogs and reptiles recorded from Kroombit Tops Southeast Queensland. Queensland Naturalist: 61-67.

Hines, H., Mahony, M. and McDonald, K. 1999. An assessment of frog declines in wet subtropical Australia. In: Campbell, A. (ed.), Declines and Disappearances of Australian Frogs, Environment Australia.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Katsikaros, K. and Shine, R. 1997. Sexual dimorphism in the tusked frog, Adelotus brevis (Anura: Myobatrachidae) the roles of natural and sexual selection. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society: 39-51.

Martin, A.A. 1967. Australian anuran life histories: some evolutionary and ecological aspects. In: Weatherley (ed.), Australian Inland Waters and their Fauna, pp. 175-191. National University Press, Canberra.


Citation: Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke 2004. Adelotus brevis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided