Impatiens cribbii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GERANIALES BALSAMINACEAE

Scientific Name: Impatiens cribbii
Species Authority: (Grey-Wilson) Grey-Wilson
Synonym(s):
Impatiens gomphophylla Baker subspecies cribbii Grey-Wilson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Scott, J.A.
Contributor(s): Luke, Q., Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Gereau, R., Hemp, A., Kabuye, C., Kindeketa, W., Maunder, M., Mwangoka, M. & Ndangalasi, H.
Justification:
As the habitat (near streams in grassland) in the largest part of its distribution area is declining in both extent and quality due to the suppression of regular burning and the discontinuing of grazing; and as one of the other locations is the scene of wholesale conversion to agriculture, we assess this taxon as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from 9 collections from 8 localities, all from Tanzania and collected 1905-2009, with two localities protected within Kitulo National Park and Ndukunduku Forest Reserve.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Specimen label information for two collections: "very common" and "frequent". Specimens collected between 1905 and 2009.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: near streams in grassland, near stream in open area in forest. Herb to 1 m
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on any use or trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most collections are from within Kitulo National Park, where the discontinuing of grazing and the halt of the regular burning is impacting grassland taxa. There is no protection of vegetation within Ndukunduku Forest Reserve. The Bulongwa area is heavily cultivated for wheat; conditions in Msima Stock Farm are unknown.  From these observed threats we are deducting an ongoing decline in quality and extent of suitable habitat, as well as a decline of the EOO.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place.

Bibliography [top]

Grey-Wilson, C. 1980. Impatiens of Africa, morphology, pollination and pollinators, ecology, phytogeography, hybridisation, keys and a systematic treatment of all African species with a note on collecting and cultivation. A.A.Balkema, Rotterdam.

Grey-Wilson, C. 1994. Balsaminaceae. In: Flora of Tropical East Africa (FTEA). A.A. Balkema Publishers, The Netherlands.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).


Citation: IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority 2013. Impatiens cribbii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided