Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Phaneropteridae

Scientific Name: Poecilimon soulion
Species Authority: Willemse, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Soulion Bright Bush-cricket

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-08-07
Assessor(s): Heller, K.-G. & Danielczak, A.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Poecilimon soulion is known only from three localities in the Greek mountains. Threats to this species have not been studied, but development related to tourism is a potential future threat. It is therefore considered Near Threatened as it would qualify for Vulnerable under criterion D2 if further research shows that tourism or other threats could plausibly seriously impact this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Poecilimon soulion is known from three localities in north western and central Greece.
Countries occurrence:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:15
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:925
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There are no data on population sizes or trends available.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mountainous shrubland vegetation.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. Tourism-related development is a potential future threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Area based regional management plan:Unknown
  Invasive species control or prevention:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Future ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Citation: Heller, K.-G. & Danielczak, A. 2013. Poecilimon soulion. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T45466695A45466698. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided