Acomys johannis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys johannis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Johan’s Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from West Africa to Central Africa. Its range includes Burkina Faso, Chad, southern Niger, Nigeria, northern Benin, northern Cameroon, Togo, Ghana and possibly southern Sudan; but the limits of the distribution are unresolved. It does not occur on to the Jos Plateau (Nigeria), so the elevation range is thought to be between 200 and 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Ghana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Togo
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in both the rocky areas of the Sahel and in grasslands. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably within The W National Park in Niger, and several additional protected areas of the region.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Barome, P. O., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J. C. 2000. Phylogeny of the genus Acomys (Rodentia, Muridae) based on the cytochrome b mitochondrial gene: Implications on taxonomy and phylogeography. Mammalia 64: 423-438.

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.

Meinig, H. 2000. Notes on the mammal fauna of the southern part of the Republic of Mali, West Africa. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 49: 101-114.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Robbins, C. B. and Van der Straeten, E. 1996. Small mammals of Togo and Benin. II. Rodentia. Mammalia 60(2): 231-242.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys johannis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44938A10967020. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided