Chaetodon flavocoronatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon flavocoronatus
Species Authority: Myers, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-crowned Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining. Listed as Least Concern.

History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the western Pacific where it has only been recorded from Guam (USA) and the Northern Marianas Islands. It is possibly present at the Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) however this requires confirmation (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths from 35-80 m.
Countries:
Native:
Guam; Northern Mariana Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not often sighted (largely because of its distribution in deeper waters) and is known only on the basis of a few museum specimens and underwater photographs. It is relatively uncommon to occasional with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded on coral reefs and rocky reefs from steep drop-offs and vertical walls where currents are strong, with abundant growth of gorgonians and black coral.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a potential target collected for the aquarium trade (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Animals entering the trade would command a high price due to the difficulties of collecting this species from its deepwater habitat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Any collecting for the pet trade would likely be very limited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. There are protected areas within the range of this species (e.g. in the Marianas Islands) but the presence of populations within these needs to be confirmed. Further general information is needed on the taxonomic status of several populations and ecology of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hudson, E. and Mace, G. 1996. Marine fish and the IUCN red list of threatened animals. Report of the workshop held in collaboration with World Wildlife Federation and International Union for Conservation in Nature at the Zoological Society of London. IUCN, London, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Myers, R.F. 1980. Chaetodon flavocoronatus, a new species of butterfly fish (Chaetodontidae) from Guam. Micronesica 16(2): 297-303.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.


Citation: Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon flavocoronatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided