Abrocoma cinerea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma cinerea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Ashy Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) included Abrocoma budini, A. famatina, A. schistacea, and A. vaccarum as subspecies of A. cinerea, but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized each as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Bernal, N. & Vivar, E.,
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Jayat, J. & Dunnum, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed throughout high Andes (above 3,700 m) from Arequipa in Southern Peru, south through Bolivia, northwestern Argentina (Catamarca), and northeastern Chile (Antofagasta & Tarapaca) (Patton and Emmons 2015). Occurs throughout national parks in the region. 

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3700
Upper elevation limit (metres):5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is stable and the species is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in hilly, arid, Altiplano habitat at over 3,700 m asl. It inhabits rocky terrain, building burrows in shale outcrops and at the bases of shrubs (Braun and Mares 2002). It is found in both undisturbed and disturbed areas, and readily inhabits man made stone walls. It is a strict herbivore (Cortes et al., 2002) and predominantly feeds on Thola spp. and Yareta spp. (N. Bernal pers. comm.). They will readily eat flowers and branch tips of common shrubs, lepidophyllum rigidum, L. quadrangulare, Baccharis microphylla (Patton and Emmons 2015). The shrub Baccharis tola is the main plant consumed in Parque Nacional Llullaillaco (Tirado et al. 2012) with bunch grass Stipa chryosphylla of secondary importance (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In the past there was some commercial collection of this species for fur.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least ten protected areas in Bolivia, including Los Andes and Pozuelo. These protected areas encompass much of its highland range.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J.K. and Mares, M.A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Cortes, A., Rau, J. R., Miranda, E. and Jimenez, J. E. 2002. Habitos alimenticios de Lagidium viscacia y Abrocoma cinerea: roedores sintopicos en ambientes altoandinos del norte de Chile. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural 75: 583-593.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.

Tirado, C., Cortés, A., Miranda-Urbina, E. and Carretero M.A. 2012. Trophic preferences in an assemblage of mammal herbivores from Andean Puna (Northern Chile). Journal of Arid Environments 79: 8-12.

Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Bernal, N. & Vivar, E.,. 2016. Abrocoma cinerea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42657A22182672. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided