Abditomys latidens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Abditomys latidens
Species Authority: (Sanborn, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Broad-toothed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from two localities, with the last confirmed reports of this species are from the 1970s. No information is available about biology and population status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in the Luzon Faunal Region and is apparently endemic to central and northern Luzon Island (Laguna and Mountain provinces) in the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998; Musser 1982). It is known only two localities: a high elevation pine forest at 2,250 m on Mt. Data in the Cordillera mountain ranges and a rice field at 75 m in Laguna province (near the International Rice Research centre).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from only two individuals, the one from the rice field in Laguna province, the other from Mt. Data, on the Cordillera mountain range (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Despite repeated trapping in the areas with different bait and trapping techniques, no additional individuals have been found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species was taken in densely vegetated gullies in pine forest at about 2,250 m (Rabor 1955; Rabor 1986; Sanborn 1952) and in a rice field in the lowlands at about 75 m (Barbehenn et al. 1973; Musser 1982). Nothing else is known about the species biology or natural history, but the individual's occurrence in the rice fields may suggest that it is able to tolerate some level of disturbance. The species dentition indicates also it might be associated with bamboo (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known, but it is likely that the species would be affected by conversion of forest into agricultural lands in the Cordillera mountain region, and into human settlements in Laguna (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The northern record is from Mount Data National Park, which aside from about 86 ha continguous mossy forest patch, and has been largely converted to farm land with high value vegetable crops. However, there is extensive suitable habitat in the area (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barbehenn, K. R., Sumangil, J. P. and Libay, J. L. 1972-1973. Rodents of the Philippine croplands. Philippine Agriculture 56: 217-242.

Heaney, L.R., Balete, D.S., Dollar, M.L., Alcala, A.C., Dans, A.T.L., Gonzales, P.C., Ingle, N.R., Lepiten, M.V., Oliver, W.L.R., Ong, P.S., Rickart, E.A., Tabaranza Jr., B.R. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. 1998. A synopsis of the mammalian fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana: Zoology (New Series) 88: 1–61.

Heaney, L. R., Balete, D. S., Rickart, E. A., Utzurrum, R. C. B. and Gonzales, P. C. 1999. Mammalian diversity on Mount Isarog, a threatened center of endemism on southern Luzon Island, Philippines. Fieldiana Zoology 95: 1-62.

Musser, G. G. 1982. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 107. A new genus of arboreal rat from Luzon Island in the Philippines. American Museum Novitates 2730: 1-23.

Rabor, D. S. 1955. Notes on mammals and birds of the central northern Luzon highlands, Philippines. Part 1. Silliman Journal 2: 193-218.

Rabor, D.S. 1986. Guide to the Philippine flora and fauna. Natural Resources Management Centre. Ministry of Natural Resources and University of the Philippines.

Sanborn, C.C. 1952. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946-1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 33: 89-158.

Citation: Heaney, L. 2008. Abditomys latidens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42641A10739217. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided