Galeopterus variegatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DERMOPTERA CYNOCEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeopterus variegatus
Species Authority: (Audebert, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Flying Lemur, Malayan Flying Lemur
Synonym(s):
Cynocephalus variegatus (Audebert, 1799)
Taxonomic Notes: Generally the generic name Cynocephalus is used, though Groves (2005) use the genus name Galeopterus. There is sometimes confusion between this species and the Giant Flying Squirrel (Boeadi pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boeadi & Steinmetz, R.
Reviewer(s): Chiozza, F. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is probably declining due to habitat loss, possible competition with Callosciurus notatus, and traditional hunting in Java and perhaps elsewhere. More information is needed on population declines, but at present it is believed that the rate of the decline is probably not fast enough to trigger listing in any category other than Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Indochina (including Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Cambodia), south through Thailand, eastern Myanmar and Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah and Sarawak) to Indonesia (Sumatra, Kalimantan and western Java). It is known from several localities in northern and central Lao PDR (Ruggeri and Etterson 1998; Duckworth et al. 1999). The mapped population in the general vicinity of Kao Yai in central Thailand is unlikely present.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been population declines on Java, where it occurs only on the western part of the island (Boeadi pers. comm.). Since 2001, there has been an ongoing study of this species by M. Baba, Kitakyusyu Museum in Japan (Boeadi pers. comm.), and there was as a study done in Singapore by the Raffles Museum in 2003. This species is probably not common in Sarawak (Giman pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a forest-dependent species, but can be found in secondary habitats close to human populations (Boeadi pers. comm.). It is found in evergreen forest below 1,000 m asl (R. Steinmetz pers. comm.), mostly sleeping in coconut trees during the day, feeding on young fruits of surrounding trees (Boeadi pers. comm.). This species was reported from a mangrove forest in Bako National Park, Sarawak (Giman pers. comm.). It is found quite readily in plantations, perhaps even breeding there in Thailand and Viet Nam (R. Steinmetz pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting by local people on western Java for consumption, though there is not much meat, thus it is not hunted widely, only traditionally (Boeadi pers. comm.), with increased hunting pressure every four years, by the Baduy Tribe (Boeadi pers. comm.). Deforestation is a threat to this species, as it is dependent on lowland forest. In the northern part of the range, including Thailand and Viet Nam, habitat loss is the main threat to this species, not hunting (R. Steinmetz pers. comm.). Populations in plantations might be threatened by competition with the Plantain Squirrel Callosciurus notatus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by national legislation, and is found in many protected areas, including in Peninsular Malaysia (Han pers. comm.), and in a few protected areas on Java, such Halimun National Park (U. Sinaga pers. comm.) and Masigit-Kareumbi Hunting Park (Farida pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Duckworth, J.W., Salter, R.E. and Khounbline, K. 1999. Wildlife in Lao PDR: 1999 Status Report. IUCN, Vientiane, Laos.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Ruggeri, N. and Etterson, M. 1998. The first records of colugo (Cynocephalus variegatus) from the Lao P.D.R. Mammalia 62: 450-451.


Citation: Boeadi & Steinmetz, R. 2008. Galeopterus variegatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided