Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus jentinki
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Jentink's Duiker
French Céphalophe De Jentink
Spanish Duiquero De Jentink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Endangered as the total population is probably on the order of 2000 individuals, and continuing to decline in the face of ongoing habitat loss and bushmeat hunting. Over the course of two generations (estimated at 10-12 years), it is entirely feasible that the population could decline by as much as 20%.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to the western part of the Upper Guinean forest block, from Sierra Leone (where only positively reported for the first time in 1989) through Liberia to western Côte d’Ivoire; there are no confirmed records from Guinea (East 1999; Hoppe-Dominik in press).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This large duiker appears to be uncommon/rare throughout its range. East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 3,500, but Wilson (2001) doubted whether there were even more than 2,000 animals left throughout the range. The population trend is downwards except for a few remote areas where forest destruction and hunting pressures are lower (e.g., Sapo National Park), and the few areas where there is effective protection.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Jentink’s Duiker formerly occurred widely in primary forest; it also enters secondary growth and farm bush adjacent to high forest, and in Liberia was stated to be a significant crop pest by rural communities in some areas of the south-east (East 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are widespread forest destruction (due to, for example, logging and human settlement) and hunting for meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The long-term survival of Jentink’s duiker is closely linked to the future of the remaining blocks of primary forest, in particular Tai National Park and Sapo National Park, and other key areas such as Krahn-Bassa and Grebo National Forests in Liberia, Cavaiiy-Gouin Forest Reserve in Côte d'Ivoire and Western Area Forest Reserve in Sierra Leone (East 1999).
Listed on CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hoppe-Dominik, B. In press. Cephalophus jentinki. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Wilson, V. J. 2001. Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Directory Publishers, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Cephalophus jentinki. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4140A10456262. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided