Neobatrachus albipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus albipes
Species Authority: Roberts, Mahony, Kendrick and Majors, 1991
Common Name(s):
English White-footed Frog, White-footed Trilling Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs in the southern arid (central) zone and eastern areas of southwest Western Australia, from Narembeen and the Stirling Range east to Cape Arid. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is known from temporarily flooded areas in the wheat belt of southwestern Australia. Breeding occurs in spring and summer and after heavy autumn rains. Males call from concealed positions, such as beneath bushes, and near deep (30-50cm) water. Egg deposition and tadpoles have not been observed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.


Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Neobatrachus albipes. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided