Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria guillauminiana
Species Authority: Backeb.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Pilbeam (1999). L├╝thy (1995) and the Assessors consider it to have been a synonym of M. jaliscana (Britton & Rose) Boed. / M. mercadensis Patoni. The description of this plant does not differentiate it from M. jaliscana / M. mercadensis Patoni, found in the Durango area and widely elsewhere. Hunt et al. (2006) indicate that its status is uncertain and that it is perhaps just a form of M. jaliscana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
The taxonomy of this species is uncertain and in need of clarification, as their is no consensus on whether it is a good species or part of the M. mercadensis complex. The species as treated here, M. guillaumaniana, is not Extinct in the Wild, as experts Betty and W.A. Fitz-Maurice rediscovered the species in 2003, after it was last assessed in 2002. However, the localities(s) have not been visited since then and there is no information on the species' population size or on any threats affecting it. Until the species' taxonomy is resolved and reliable information on its distribution, population and threats are available, it is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Extinct in the Wild (EW)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is reported from the Mexican states of  Durango and Sinaloa, occurring between 1,300 to 1,800 m (Pilbeam 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Durango, Sinaloa)
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in humus between rocks and in shady places (Pilbeam 1999), probably in desert scrub.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is sought after by specialized collectors, as it is regarded as a rare species, as it is not easily found in trade. However, specimens are probably grown from seed (Pilbeam 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not protected. Research is needed on its taxonomy.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Pilbeam, J. 1999. Mammillaria. Cirio Publishing Services, Southampton.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Mammillaria guillauminiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40837A2935772. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided