Mammillaria glochidiata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria glochidiata
Species Authority: Mart.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Pilbeam (1999) and provisionally by Hunt (1999). The assessors consider the plant to have been a valid and distinctive species (Fitz Maurice 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Following general directions from the late Charles Glass, the assessors found Mammillaria glochidiata in the Barranca Tolimán, north of Zimapan in Hidalgo state, Mexico, in 1991. The population was very small, with an estimated 50 individuals confined to a single location. A subsequent visit in 1993 showed a considerable reduction in population to about 15 individuals. During two later visits, one including an extensive search of the canyon, no plants were found. The assessors returned to the site in February 2007 and they found six small plants, this fluctuation seems to be explained by the species short life and the seed bank found in crevices in the location.
History:
2002 Extinct in the Wild

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from a single location in the Barranca de Tolimán, in the state of Hidalgo, Mexico, where it grows at about 700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Over a number of years plants occasionally appeared in single digit numbers. Th last time the site where the species was tought to have gone extinct was visited, the assessors found six small plants.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows on steep volcanic rock in a deep canyon in semi-desert.It seems like this species has a short life and the plants appear from one season to the other thanks to the seed bank held in the rock cracks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is known to be sought after by collectors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The known threat for this species is illegal collecting, which was thought to drive the species to extinction in the past. The species grows in a mine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on CITES Appendix II. It is widely propagated, of dubious parenting.The species does not occur in any protected areas. Urgent research is needed in order to understand the population dynamics of this cactus.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Fitz Maurice, W.A. 1997. Mammillaria crinita - A new look at old names. Cactus and Succulent Journal (US) 69: 5.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Martius, C. 1832. Mammillaria glochidiata Beschr. Neuen Nopaleen. Nov. Act. Nat. Cur. 16.

Pilbeam, J. 1999. Mammillaria. Cirio Publishing Services, Southampton.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Mammillaria glochidiata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided