Macropus rufus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus rufus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Red Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed throughout the arid regions of the country.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species (Croft and Clancy 2008) that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. Its abundance is limited by dingo predation, hence it is generally greater in abundance south of the dog fence or within dingo controlled zones. The species has benefited from pastoral infrastructure (i.e., artificial water sources).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in arid and semi arid habitats. Animals are dependant on green herbage, and populations subsequently decline during drought periods (Croft and Clancy 2008). It is capable of traveling long distances (over 200 km) in response to localized rainfall.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is regulated harvesting of this species for meat and hides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. Harvesting of the species is regulated.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Yes
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Food - animal
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Wearing apparel, accessories
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Croft, D. B. and Clancy, T. F. 2008. Red Kangaroo, Macropus rufus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 352-354. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Citation: Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J. 2008. Macropus rufus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40567A10334778. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided