Carcharhinus brevipinna (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus brevipinna (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Spinner Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
The spinner shark is cosmopolitan in near and offshore warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical continental and insular shelf waters. It is frequently captured in recreational and commercial fisheries. Its meat is valuable and fins are marketable. It frequents nearshore waters as adults and has inshore nursery areas, making it highly vulnerable to fishing pressure and human-induced habitat alteration.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Unknown  
10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.6. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at:

Shark Specialist Group. 2000. IUCN Shark Specialist Group Red List Assessments, 2000 (unpublished report).

Citation: Burgess, G.H. 2000. Carcharhinus brevipinna (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation). In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39544A10246907. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided