Carcharhinus borneensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus borneensis
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Borneo Shark
Synonym(s):
Carcharias borneensis Bleeker, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Borneo Shark (Carcharhinus borneensis) is known from very few records (most from Borneo), none of which are more recent than 1937. It was not recorded in the extensive George Vanderbilt Foundation shark collections in Thailand and Hong Kong (housed at the California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, USA), the 1996/97 IUCN/SSC Shark Specialist Group and Sabah Fisheries Department survey of marine sharks in markets in Sabah, Borneo (Malaysia), or the 2000/01 WWF shark biodiversity study in the Philippines. Past records of this species are all from areas that have been and are being heavily exploited by artisanal and commercial fisheries and it is likely that these activities have detrimentally affected the Borneo Shark population.
History:
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Borneo Shark is an Indo-West Pacific species, recorded from Borneo (Kalimantan, Indonesia and Sarawak, Malaysia) and possibly also China (Chusan Island). Nominal and possible records also exist from Java (Indonesia) and the Philippines but these cannot yet be confirmed (Garrick 1982, Compagno 1984, 1988, in prep. b).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sarawak)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare shark that has not been recorded since 1937. Only five confirmed specimens are known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a small, rare inshore coastal shark, known only from five undoubted specimens (four of which were collected from Borneo) and very few valid localities. Virtually all details of its biology and life history parameters are unknown. The maximum size is estimated to be around 70 cm.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This rare shark is (or was) found in areas that have been and are being heavily exploited by artisanal and commercial fisheries. These are likely to have detrimentally affected the population of this species, which has not been recorded since 1937.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species to date. Part II (Carcharhiniformes). FAO Fisheries Synopsis, FAO, Rome.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1988. Sharks of the Order Carcharhiniformes. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.

Compagno, L.J.V. in prep. B. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 3. Carcharhiniformes. FAO, Rome.

Fowler, S.L., Cavanagh, R.D., Camhi, M., Burgess, G.H., Cailliet, G.M., Fordham, S.V., Simpfendorfer, C.A. and Musick, J.A. (comps and eds). 2005. Sharks, Rays and Chimaeras: The Status of the Chondrichthyan Fishes. Status Survey. pp. x + 461. IUCN/SSC Shark Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Garrick, J.A.F. 1982. Sharks of the genus Carcharhinus. NOAA Technical Report NMFS.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2009. Carcharhinus borneensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided