Dypsis decipiens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Dypsis decipiens
Species Authority: (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Common Name(s):
English Manambe Palm
Synonym(s):
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens Beccari

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
This is a palm of the high plateau between Fianarantsoa and Andilamena. The populations are fragmented and known only from eight localities where the habitat is periodically burnt. The area of occupancy is only 1,430 kmĀ², hence this species qualifies for a Vulnerable listing.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the central highlands of Madagascar, between Fianarantsoa and Andilamena. Occurs from 1,200 to 1,700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species may be locally abundant but not common throughout its distribution range. The population size is estimated to number about 2,500 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually grows in grassland but sometimes is also found on the margins of montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a popular plant in the international horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by the increasing frequency of fires and by over-exploitation of the seed for the horticultural trade. Any trade would be illegal as the species is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in the Ambohitantely Reserve. The species iisted on CITES Appendix I under the name Chrysalidocarpus decipiens.

Bibliography [top]

Dransfield, J. and Beentje, H. 1995. The Palms of Madagascar. Royal Botanic Gardens Kew and The International Palm Society, Richmond.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Rakotoarinivo, M. 2008. Analyse de la distribution et de la conservation des Palmiers (Arecaceae) de Madagascar par l'utilisation du systeme d'information geographique. Biologie et Ecologie Vegetale, University of Antananarivo.


Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis decipiens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided