Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies sibirica ssp. semenovii
Species Authority: (B.Fedtsch.) Farjon
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tienshan Fir
Abies semenovii Ledeb.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Often treated as a separate species restricted to the Tien Shan.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
There is no evidence to suggest that Abies sibirica ssp. semenovii is under a current significant threat, hence is is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The known population is confined to Talasskij Ala Tau, Kyrgyzstan.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species form forests on the upper slopes of the Tien Shan.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:On north-facing slopes or in steep ravines at altitudes between 1,300 m and 2,850 m asl where moisture from snowmelt remains available through summer.
Generation Length (years):50

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and logging could pose a threat to the taxon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.1. Forest - Boreal
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at:

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T. 2011. Abies sibirica ssp. semenovii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T34144A9844108. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided