Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Ebenaceae

Scientific Name: Diospyros crassiflora
Species Authority: Hiern
Common Name(s):
English Ebony
Diospyros ampullacea Gürke
Diospyros evila Pierre ex A.Chev.
Diospyros incarnata Gürke ex De Wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lowland rainforest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Virtually all large trees of this species have been felled for the ebony wood, except perhaps in the most remote parts of its range.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Erfurth, T. and Rusche, H. 1976. The marketing of tropical wood. FAO, Rome.

Govaerts, R. 2009. World Checklist of Ebenaceae. Available at: (Accessed: 4 December).

Hecketsweiler, P.H. 1990. Incomplete list of the commercially exploited timber species of Congo (Brazzaville).

Hutchinson, J., Dalziel, J.M. and Hepper, F.N. 1927. Flora of West Tropical Africa. Published by the English Ministry of State for the Colonies.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Songwe, C. 1990. Revised preliminary list of timbers of Cameroon with conservation categories.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Diospyros crassiflora. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33048A9753158. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided