Dalbergia nigra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Dalbergia nigra
Species Authority: Allem. ex Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Bahia Rosewood, Brazilian Rosewood, Rio Rosewood
Spanish Jacarandá De Brasil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Varty, N.
History:
1997 Indeterminate (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The highest concentrations of the species are located in southern Bahia and northern Espírito Santo.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hygrophilous forest on rich soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Brazilian rosewood is one of the most highly prized woods in Brazil. The timber has been harvested since colonial times for high-quality furniture and musical instruments. Rates of deforestation are great. Regeneration appears to be poor, possibly because of seed predation by rodents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: t is found in a number of protected areas and it is listed on the official list of threatened Brazilian plants by IBAMA. Listed in CITES Appendix I.

Bibliography [top]

Chudnoff, M. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. Forest Products Laboratory Madison, United States Department of Agriculture, Wisconsin.

FAO Forestry Department. 1986. Databook on endangered tree and shrub species and their provenances. FAO, Rome.

IBAMA. 1992. Lista oficial de espécies da flora Brasileira ameaçadas de extinçao (unpublished).

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on Latin American plants, developed in collaboration with Latin American Conservation Data Centers and Missouri Botanical Garden).

Varty, N. 1996. Data collection forms for Brazilian Atlantic forest species.


Citation: Varty, N. 1998. Dalbergia nigra. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided