Santalum album

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SANTALALES SANTALACEAE

Scientific Name: Santalum album
Species Authority: Linn.
Common Name(s):
English Sandalwood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Regeneration is mostly vegetative by wood suckers or coppicing and is very successful in places. Viable seeds are produced after five years and dispersed by birds.
Countries:
Native:
China; India (Karnataka, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.); Philippines
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sandalwood is a hemi-parasitic plant which is widely scattered in dry deciduous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fire, grazing and most importantly exploitation of the wood for fine furniture and carving and also oil are threatening the species. Smuggling has assumed alarming proportions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Export of the timber is banned from India.

Bibliography [top]

Balakrishna, P. 1993. Annotations to WCMC printout entitled 'Unresolved India - 534 records'. Includes letter to Kerry S. Walter dated 9 Aug 1993 and annotations to list dated 21 Sep 93.

Balakrishna, P. 1993. Letter to Kerry S. Walter with corrections to Conservation Status Listing for India.

Chandrasekharan, C. (compiler) 1995. Non-wood NEWS.

Coppen, J.J.W. 1995. Flavours and Fragrances of Plant Origin. FAO, Rome.

Erfurth, T. and Rusche, H. 1976. The marketing of tropical wood. FAO, Rome.

Kostermans, A. 1990. Comments from Kostermans on a draft list of tropical timbers for Indonesia.

Monk, K.A. et al. 1997. The Ecology of Nusa Tenggara and Maluku. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S.D.A. 1990. Proceedings of the symposium on Sandalwood in the Pacific. April 9-11, 1990. Honolulu, Hawaii.

Wildlife Trade Monitoring Unit. 1991. Provision of data on rare and threatened tropical timber species. Cambridge: World Conservation Monitoring Centre.


Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996) 1998. Santalum album. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided