Breviceps macrops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Breviceps macrops
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Desert Rain Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, area of occupancy, number of locations, and number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Namaqualand coast of South Africa, north to L├╝deritz in coastal south-western Namibia. It ranges from close to the high-water mark to 10km from the coast.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a fossorial species that lives in sand dunes vegetated with low, succulent shrubs and other xerophytic vegetation in the fog belt. Breeding takes place by direct development, and it is not associated with water.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is loss of its habitat as a result of coastal opencast diamond mining. Development of roads, increasing pressure from human settlement, and changing land-use (e.g. increased grazing) pose additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need to establish conservation areas within the range of the species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Channing, A. 2001. Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.

Channing, A. and Griffin, M. 1993. An annotated checklist of the frogs of Namibia. Madoqua: 101-116.

Channing, A. and van Wyk, A. 1987. Breviceps macrops: Distribution and ecology. Journal of Herpetological Association of Africa: 33.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Minter, L.R., Burger, M., Harrison, J.A., Braack, H.H., Bishop, P.J. and Knoepfer, D. 2004. Atlas and Red Data Book of the Frogs of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. SI/MAB Series No. 9, Washington, D.C.

Passmore, N.I. and Carruthers, V.C. 1995. South African Frogs, 2nd Edition. Southern Book Publishers and Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg.

Citation: Leslie Minter, Alan Channing, James Harrison. 2004. Breviceps macrops. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T3070A9571128. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided