Accipiter madagascariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Accipiter madagascariensis
Species Authority: Smith, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Sparrowhawk
French Épervier de Madagascar, Epervier de Madagascar
Spanish Gavilán Malgache

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to habitat loss and degradation and is consequently classified as Near Threatened. If the decline is shown to be more rapid, or the total population smaller, the species might qualify for a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Accipiter madagascariensis is found uncommonly in primary forest throughout Madagascar (Langrand 1990). The species is little-known, widely misidentified, and dependent on habitat that is declining in many parts of Madagascar (Du Puy and Moat 1996).

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated at 10,000-100,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in rainforest in the east, deciduous forest in the west and also spiny forest in the south-west, at altitudes of up to 1,500 m (Langrand 1990), and is only rarely recorded in degraded areas (Morris and Hawkins 1998). It feeds largely on small birds, as well as frogs, toads and reptiles (Langrand 1990; Morris and Hawkins 1998). Egg-laying takes place in November, with a clutch of three eggs observed (del Hoyo et al. 1994). The nest is constructed from sticks, situated high in a forest tree (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Primary forest habitats in Madagascar are already seriously damaged, and habitat degradation is ongoing (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to establish estimates of its population size and range. Study the species's ecology. Monitor rates of forest clearance and degradation across its range. Secure habitat through protected area status.

Bibliography [top]

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Du Puy, D. J.; Moat, J. 1996. A refined classification of the primary vegetation of Madagascar based on the underlying geology: using GIS to map its distribution and to assess its conservation status. In: Lourenço, W.R. (ed.), Proceedings of the International Symposium on the biogeography of Madagascar, pp. 205-218. ORSTOM, Paris.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter madagascariensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided