Ephedra multiflora 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Ephedrales Ephedraceae

Scientific Name: Ephedra multiflora
Species Authority: Phil. ex Stapf
Common Name(s):
Spanish Pingo Pingo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-10-20
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
At present this species is not considered to be threatened due to its wide range and lack of major threats, and is hence listed as Least Concern. Further surveys are needed to determine population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed from Chile (Antofagasta) to Argentina (Catamarca to Neuquén). Occurs from 1,000m  up to 4,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Catamarca, Jujuy, Neuquén, San Juan); Chile (Antofagasta)
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub up to 2 m tall. Grows in arid areas with few other plants, often in rocky areas, in gravelly soil or on sand dunes.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some specimens are known to have been collected within protected areas such as the Laguna Brava Reserve, Argentina. Seed (strobili) collections are suggested as a conservation measure as well as further surveys to determine population size and to better understand threats in the region.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.2. Genome resource bank

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Medicine - human & veterinary
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra multiflora. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201699A9168189. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided