Abronia montecristoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia montecristoi
Species Authority: Hidalgo, 1983
Common Name(s):
English MonteCristo Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Townsend, J.H. & Köhler , G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 800 km2, occurs in only two locations, is restricted to intact forest, and is experiencing a continuing declines in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard occurs in the Montecristo National Park at the border of El Salvador-Honduras-Guatemala and at Quebrada Grande in western Honduras (Köhler 2003). It has been collected at 1,370-2,250 (Kohler 2008, Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Honduras
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is declining as inferred from the ongoing destruction of its old growth habitat in Honduras. The habitat in El Salvador is better preserved.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the intact cloud forest (Wilson and Johnson 2010). This species is arboreal and occurs in epiphyte mats. it probably does not occur in disturbed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by ongoing deforestation for timber extraction and the expansion of the agricultural frontier.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Monte Cristo National Park and just outside of Cerro Azul de Copan National Park. Measures needed are greater resources to park operations as well as policies to prevent forest destruction.

Bibliography [top]

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hidalgo, H. 1983. Two new species of Abronia (Sauria: Anguidae) from the cloud forests of El Salvador. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, The University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas 105: 1-11.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: Wilson, L.D.,Townsend J.H., and Johnson, J.D. (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Townsend, J.H. & Köhler , G. 2013. Abronia montecristoi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided