Acacia menabeensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia menabeensis
Species Authority: Villiers & Du Puy
Synonym(s):
Acacia minutifolia Drake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-09-30
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Acacia menabeensis is endemic to Madagascar, where it is only known to occur in a restricted area north of Morondava (Toliara province). Due to the restricted extent of occurrence (EOO = 200 kmĀ²) and the high level of threats to the dry deciduous forests and to the succulent woodlands habitats, this species is currently rated as Endangered. Further research and field work are required to better understand the distribution, health and populations dynamics of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acacia menabeensis in endemic to Madagascar (Toliara province), where it is only known to occur in a small area north of Morondava. The specimen Leandri #475, which was collected in 1932 in Trangahy (Mahajanga), is not included in the species distribution range for this assessment, as there are no recent collections of the species from that area. This might suggest that it is not extant anymore at that locality and in the literature the species is mentioned to occur only in a small area north east of Morondova.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population data available for this species, and A. menabeensis is known to be very restricted in its distribution range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. menabeensis is a deciduous shrub 2-5 m tall which grows on sandy soil in disturbed deciduous scrubland, with Baobabs and Adansonia fony. Sutherland (Sutherland #224) described the species as a very prickly Acacia, and he observed several pods and seeds in the collection locality.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the Madagascar succulent woodlands is fire, both intentional burning for expansion of agricultural lands and unintentional wildfires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for A. menabeensis, and the species is known to occur in only one protected area: Menabe Reserve. Seed of A. menabeensis should be collected and stored as an ex situ conservation measure.

Bibliography [top]

Du Puy, D.J., Labat, J.-N., Rabevohitra, R., Villiers, J.-F., Bosser, J. and Moat, J. 2002. The Leguminosae of Madagascar. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Kew.

eFloras. Unknown. Madagascar Catalogue. Available at: http://www.efloras.org/flora_page.aspx?flora_id=12. (Accessed: 8/8/2008).

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Moat, J. and Smith, P. 2007. Atlas of the Vegetation of Madagascar. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Kew.

Whitehurst, A.S. 2007. Preventing Deforestation in Madagascar: is Kirindy Mite National Park effective? Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth Sciences, Duke University.


Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Acacia menabeensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided